Privacy Policy

Faro Recruitment Vietnam JSC and Faro Outsourcing Vietnam Co., Ltd. (“FARO Vietnam” or the “Company”) recognize the importance of privacy and personal data protection. This Policy governs how we collect and process Personal Data of Customers, in compliance with Decree 13/2023/ND-CP the Government dated 17 April 2023 on Personal Data Protection. This Policy is applied to FARO Vietnam, and its affiliate companies, and their authorized personnel, who may carry out Personal Data processing activities.

FARO Vietnam encourages you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and regularly check our website to update any changes that FARO Vietnam may make under the term of the Privacy Policy.

What Personal Data we may collect​

In this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information under forms of symbols, letters, numbers, images, sounds, or in other equivalent formats on an electronic medium which is associated with a particular person or helps to identify a particular person (the “Data Subject”). Personal Data also includes information that identifies a particular person is information derived from an individual's activities that, when combined with other data and stord ienformation, can identify a particular person.


FARO Vietnam may collect and process the following Personal Data:

a) Basic Personal Data:

  • Family name, middle name and first name as stated in a birth certificate, other name (if any);
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Place of birth, place of birth registration, place of permanent residence, place of temporary residence, current place of residence, native place, contact address;
  • Nationality;
  • Image of the individual;
  • Telephone numbers, people’s identity card number, personal identification number, passport number, driver’s license numbers, numbers in vehicles’ number plates, personal tax identification number, social insurance number, health insurance card number;
  • Marital status;
  • Information about family relationships (parents, children); and
  • Information about digital account of the individual; personal data on activities, history of activities in cyberspace.

b) Sensitive Personal Data:

  • Health status and private information recorded in the health record;
  • Information relating to racial origin, ethnic origin;
  • Information about the inherited or acquired genetic characteristics of the individual;
  • Information about physical characteristics, unique biological characteristics of the individual;
  • Data on crimes and offences are collected and stored by law enforcement authorities;
  • information on bank accounts;
  • Location data of the individual identified through location services; and
  • Other data that is specified by the law to require necessary security measures.

At all times, FARO Vietnam will ensure that we will only collect the Personal Data (including sensitive personal data) to the extend reasonably necessary to accomplish the purposes as specified below.

How we process your Personal Data

Our processing of Personal Data may include but not limited to collection, recording, analysis, confirmation, storage, rectification, disclosure, combination, access, retrieval, withdrawal, encryption, decryption, copy, sharing, transmission, provision, transfer, erasure, destruction of Personal Data or other related activities.

We process Personal Data only to the extent necessary for our business and under the conditions that (i) you are notified of the purposes for which the data is collected and processed, and (ii) you have knowingly and voluntary provided us your written consent to our processing of your personal data.

FARO Vietnam may use your Personal Data for the following purpose:

a) To provide and maintain our services: We may collect and analyze your personal data for the performance of our services to you and our clients, including job’s placement, payroll administration and other advisory services. We may also use your personal information for the implementation of our promotion or support programs (if any).

b) To manage your account:?We may use your Personal Data to manage your registration as a user of our website and internal applications and functions which are available to you as a registered user.

c) For the performance of contracts: We may process your personal data to perform our obligations under or in connection with contracts, including but not limited to your employment contract with us (if applicable) and our service contracts with our clients for job’s placement, payroll administration or other advisory services.

d) To manage your request and communicate with you:?We will attend and manage your requests to us, and contact you by email, telephone calls, and other communication means of your choosing, regarding your request, our services or any updates or relevant informative communications, when necessary or reasonable.

e) To improve the performance and operation of our services:?We may use and analyze your personal information to develop, provide and continuously improve the quality of our services, aiming to better meet your needs.

f) For compliance with the regulations:?Under certain circumstances, FARO Vietnam may be required to use your personal data to prepare and submit regulatory reports to the relevant regulatory authorities, or disclose your personal data, if required to do so by law or in response to valid requires by a competent state authority.

g) For other purposes:?We may use your information for other purposes, including (but not exhaustive) data analysis, market research, report and statistic preparation, etc.

In certain circumstances, your consent to our processing of your Personal Data is?not?required, including:

a) in urgent cases where it is necessary to immediately process relevant Personal Data to protect the life and health of you or others;

b) where the disclosure of your Personal Data is required by the Vietnamese laws;

c) the processing of data of the competent state agencies in case of emergency on national defense, national security, social order and safety, major disasters, dangerous epidemics; or when there is a risk of threatening security and national defense but not to the extent of declaring a state of emergency; or in case of preventing and combating riots and terrorism, preventing and combating crimes and law violations in accordance with the Vietnamese laws;

d) to fulfill the contractual obligations of you with relevant agencies, organizations; and

e) to serve the activities of state agencies prescribed by specialized laws.


Your rights and obligations in relation to the Personal Data collected and processed by FARO Vietnam

a) Your rights as a Data Subject

Unless otherwise specified by the Vietnamese laws or as an exceptions below, you have the following rights:

  • to be informed about activities relating to the processing of your personal data;
  • to agree or not agree to the processing of your personal data;
  • to access your personal data for viewing, rectifying or requesting rectification of such data;
  • to withdraw your consent;
  • to erase or request the erasure of your personal data;
  • to request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • to limit or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • to request us to provide your personal data to you;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of preventing or limiting the disclosure of personal data or its use for advertising or marketing;
  • to complain, denounce or initiate lawsuit in accordance with the Vietnamese laws;
  • to claim damage in accordance with the Vietnamese laws when there is a violation of your personal data protection rights; and
  • to protect yourself in accordance with the Vietnamese laws.

b) Your obligation as a Data Subject:

  • to protect your Personal Data by themselves; request us to protect their Personal Data;
  • to respect and protect Personal Data of others;
  • to provide complete and accurate Personal Data to us;
  • to participate in the promotion, dissemination of personal data protection skills and training courses on personal data; and
  • to comply with the Vietnamese laws on personal data protection and participate in the prevention of breaches of personal data protection regulation.

How we maintain Personal Data

FARO Vietnam will retain Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the business purposes it informs and obtains consent from the Data Subject, and to the extend necessary for FARO Vietnam to comply with its legal obligations. All Personal Data that no longer have any business or legal use or is required to be destroyed by the Data Subject in accordance with the Vietnamese laws will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner.?

FARO Vietnam shall make reasonable administrative, technical and organizational measures to safeguard and protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable internal policies on information security, personal data protection and other relevant internal policies and guidelines. All employees of FARO Vietnam are required to strictly follow the terms and conditions of Non-Disclosure Agreement signed between the Company and the Employee, Policy on Confidentiality Keeping, Personal Data Protection Policy, and any other internal regulations of FARO Vietnam related to Personal Data Protection. FARO Vietnam’s IT Section must ensure access control to the internet, sever, software under the right classification regulated by the Company.

Any violations to this Personal Data Protection Policy and the Vietnamese prevailing regulation on Personal Data Protection shall lead to labor discipline in accordance with the Vietnamese Labour Code and the Company’s Internal Labor Rules with the highest measure as dismissal

Besides FARO Vietnam, any persons (either individual or entity), under authorization of or mutual agreement with FARO Vietnam for the processing of your data, will be required maintain personal data safeguards in compliance with the prevailing data protection legislation.

How we share Personal Data

Where it is necessary for the performance of the purposes for which FARO Vietnam had stated in this Privacy Policy and had duly notified and obtained consent from the Data Subject, FARO Vietnam may transfer or disclose Personal Data with:

a) FARO Vietnam’s Service Team who are designated to provide services to our client;

b) government or regulatory authorities who has ordered the disclosure of Personal Data under applicable laws or regulations;

c) our legal advisors, auditors or other professional advisors for establishing, exercising or defending our rights; and

d) third parties as authorized or required by you or our client.

Where we share Personal Data with any third party, we will make sure that the third parties to which we share or disclose the Personal Data are aware of and comply with the applicable data protection legislation to maintain Personal Data appropriately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update, supplement, or amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Notice of any amendments to the Privacy Policy will be published on our website and delivered to you via your preferred means of communication expressed during our collection of your information, and/or other means of communication as we deem appropriate.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes that FARO Vietnam may make.

How to contact Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or any request or complain regarding our processing of your Personal Data, please contact us for our responses and guidance at the following details:

Department: Department of Personal Data Protection?

Telephone: +84 24 3974 3091

Fax: +84 24 3974 3090

Email: service.vn@farorecruitment.com